Our Privacy Policy

Simetrica Privacy and Data Protection Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

Who we are

Simetrica is a research consultancy specialised in social impact. During the course of our activity, we may collect, use and be responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as ‘controller’ and/or ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information:

We rely on your explicit consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

Information collected by us

In the course of our survey data collection, we may collect and/or process the following personal information which you provide to us:

  • Your name, email, or other types of personal identifiers.
  • Personal data such as date of birth, address or postcode, or other type of personal data.
  • Special category data, such as, health-related question, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, and other types of sensitive data.

 

Information collected from other sources
We may also process the same types of personal information collected by partners or clients for the completion of a contract.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to:

  • Ensure the representativeness of our study
  • to recontact you in case we need to (i.e. for a follow-up survey)

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

• We will hold your personal data (e.g. name, address and contact details) until completion of the study. We will then ensure the data is stored in anonymised or pseudo-anonymised form1.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
    1 Pseudonymised data can help reduce privacy risks by making it more difficult to identify individuals, but it is still personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer. We will ask you to let us know the information to which your request relates. We would then require further information to provide proof of your identity.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Making complaints

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23/01/2020 and last updated on 24/04/2019.

 

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dpo@simetrica.co.uk, write to Data Protection Officer, Simetrica, Shepherds Building, Richmond Way, W14 0EE London or call 0203 883 9249.

 

Do you need further assistance?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).